Programme

The abstracts of the following lectures can be found here.

Monday, 13/08

9.30-10.30
Introductory seminar

10.30-11.30
Lecture: Nico Carpentier - From meta-theory to analysis. A case for discourse theoretical analysis (DTA)

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30
Lecture: Hannu Nieminen - Theories of the Public Sphere and their critique

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-18.00
Poster WS

18.00-18.30
discussion buffer

20.00
Welcome dinner

 

Tuesday, 14/08

9.30-10.30
Workshop: Richard Kilborn - The art of interviewing

10.30-11.30

SWS 1 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter David Smith - Continuity and Change in Election Campaign Discourses of Immigration in the British National Press Dilek Azime Aydin - Mapping European Citizens’ Initiative: An Analysis of European Citizens’ Initiative’s Impact on European Public Sphere Gertjan Willems - Images of a nation. A multi-methodological historical research on policy and nation-building in Flemish feature films
Student oponent Sander De Ridder Sarah Anne Ganter Mariyan Tomov
Lecturer oponent François Heinderyckx Helle Sjøvaag Irena Reifova

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30

SWS 2 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Kenan Demirci - Discourse on Democracy in Political Campaigns in Turkey After 1990 Helle Tiikmaa - Development of Public Sphere in Broadcasting of Estonia (ETV-ER/ERR) and a comparison with British (BBC) experinece Natalija Majsova - Outer Space In Contemporary Russian Film
Student oponent Marie Legrand Mutu Adriana Kristina Barancovaite-Skindaraviciene
Lecturer oponent François Heinderyckx Helle Sjøvaag Irena Reifova

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-17.00
Parallel workshops:
François Heinderyckx - Oral presentation skills
Burcu Sümer - Connecting your research material to theories

17.00-17.30
Coffee break

17.30-18.30
Lecture: -

18.30-19.00
Discussion buffer

20.00
Walking tour

 

Wednesday, 15/08

9.30-10.30

SWS 3 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Guillaume Blanc - Mutations of the television sector and cultural domestic dispositif: which practices of reception for which (TV)viewers ? Sarah Anne Ganter - Global, national and regional interactions in the Governance of Audio-visual Media. Exploring media policy discourses, agency and structure in Latin America. Kristina Barancovaite-Skindaraviciene - Construction of Masculine Identity in Lithuanian and Japanese Societies in Japanese and Lithuanian Societies
Student oponent Francesco Buscemi Helle Tiikmaa Natalija Majsova
Lecturer oponent Aukse Balcytiene Burcu Sümer Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz

10.30-11.30

SWS 4 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter John Hondros - Video Transitions: The Changing Nature of Participatory Video Nikola Belakova - Civil Defamation and the Media in the Czech Republic and Slovakia Mariyan Tomov - The Image of the Bulgarian Family in Social Media
Student oponent giulia airaghi Bingqing Xia Gertjan Willems
Lecturer oponent Aukse Balcytiene Burcu Sümer Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30

SWS 5 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Anne Wistrup Holmfred - Crowdsourced art as communicative aesthetics Mutu Adriana - NATIONAL REGULATORY AUTHORITIES AND TYPES OF DEMOCRACIES Tereza Pavlickova - The Present, Imagined and Absent Author: A Hermeneutical Approach to Audiences and Their Understanding of Authors
Student oponent David Smith Dilek Azime Aydin Minttu Tikka
Lecturer oponent Aukse Balcytiene Burcu Sümer Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-17.00
Parallel workshops:
François Heinderyckx - Oral presentation skills
Burcu Sümer - Connecting your research material to theories

17.00-17.30
Coffee break

17.30-18.30
Lecture: Aukse Balcytiene - Media and communication research in CEE countries

18.30-19.00
Discussion buffer

 

Thursday, 16/08

9.30-10.30

SWS 6 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter giulia airaghi - participation and responsible consumption in contemporary barter Xiao Han - Women's Cyber-Empowerment in Mainland China: Characteristics, Potentialities and Constraints Ergin Safak Dikmen - The Multimedia Adaptation Strategies of Turkish Television Channels: Development of Television Content and Audience Reproduction
Student oponent Salla-Maaria Laaksonen Nikola Belakova Tereza Pavlickova
Lecturer oponent Heiner Stahl Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz Anastasia Kavada

10.30-11.30

SWS 7 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Francesco Buscemi - When Television Cooks Nations Bingqing Xia - Labour in Chinese Internet Industries Iris Jennes - From eyeballs to clickthrough - The role of the user/consumer as actor in the television value network as TV makes the transition to a digital, connected era.
Student oponent Gintare Zukaite Xiao Han Lexin Lin
Lecturer oponent Heiner Stahl Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz Anastasia Kavada

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30
Lecture: Heiner Stahl - Music Politics, Sound and Public and Private Broadcasting. Mapping out the main Lines of Connection.

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-17.00
Lecture: Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz - Facing global communication and media change in different research communities in European Communication Studies

17.00-17.30
Coffee break

17.30-18.30
Lecture: Slavko Splichal - Research Paradigms in Media Studies: Conceptual Distinctions or Divisions?

18.30-19.00
Discussion buffer

20.00
Consortium meeting (lecturers)

 

Friday, 17/08


9.30-13.30
Study visit to student radio station and Metelkova autonomous zone

13.30-15.00
Lunch (at Metelkova)

15.00-16.00
Lecture: Anastasia Kavada - Studying web 2.0 platforms: theoretical shifts and methodological approaches

16.00-16.30
Coffee break

16.30-18.00
Workshop: Irena Reifova - Communist popular culture – ideological analysis of television serial fiction

18.00-18.30
Discussion buffer

 

Saturday, 18/08

9.30.00-11.30
Workshop: Abstract writing by Nico Carpentier

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30
WS continues

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-16.30
Lecture: Manuel Parés i Maicas - The historicalmemory and the communication

Free time

 

Sunday, 19/08

free time

16.00-17.30 Optional museum visit - Slovene Ethnographic Museum

 

Monday, 20/08

9.30-10.30
Lecture: Pille Pruulmann-Vengerfeldt - How to teach interactively in large classrooms

10.30-12.00
Workshop: Ebba Sundin - Cultural identity in local, national and global perspectives

12.00-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30
Lecture: Tobias Olsson - Applying for Research Funding - Some Tricks of the Trade

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-16.00

SWS 8 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Margaux HARDY - The open access journals in social sciences and humanities: case studies Joanna Kedra - Modelling Press Photography Analysis: Learning through Pictures Michaela Stumberger - Recovery at work by using media: recreational experiences in the context of organizational culture
Student oponent Guillaume Blanc Ville Kumpu Merle-Marie Kruse
Lecturer oponent Michael Bruun Andersen Ilija T. Tomanic Risto Kunelius

16.00-17.00
Coffee break and discussion buffer

17.00-18.00

SWS 9 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Pierre Munsch - Science journalism and changes in the Public Sphere Jenni Mäenpää - Discourses of objectivity − Re-thinking photojournalistic work in the digital era Jingwei Piao - Financial media, Globalisation, China's economic integration
Student oponent Edgard Eeckman Rita Luís Sara Mota
Lecturer oponent Michael Bruun Andersen Ilija T. Tomanic Risto Kunelius

18.00-18.30
Discussion buffer

 

Tuesday, 21/08

9.30-10.30

SWS 10 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Sarah Talboom - Virtual community content as a valuable information source and the issue of trust Rita Luís - Reporting on a revolution. The Portuguese revolution of 1974-1975 viewed through the Spanish press Sara Mota - Memory, Selfhood and Sociality in the Age of Networked Photography
Student oponent John Hondros FATEH CHEMERIK Ergin Safak Dikmen
Lecturer oponent Fausto Colombo Michael Bruun Andersen David Deacon

10.30-11.30

SWS 11 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Salla-Maaria Laaksonen - The narrative power of reputation in digital publicity Marek Miil - The fighting of the Communist Party against „bourgeois television“ 1968-1988 Kim Sandholdt - Mediated action, through the use of images in participatory design processes.
Student oponent Anne Wistrup Holmfred Joanna Kedra Maarit Pedak
Lecturer oponent Fausto Colombo Michael Bruun Andersen David Deacon

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30

SWS 12 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Edgard Eeckman - Power to the patients? Does seeking for health information on the web empowers patients in their relationship with their general practitioners? Marketa Stechova - Celebritization in Czech Political Communication from 1989 to Present Merle-Marie Kruse - ›Politics‹ under (de)construction? – Young people negotiating ›politics‹ in mediatized everyday worlds
Student oponent Pierre Munsch Jenni Mäenpää Iris Jennes
Lecturer oponent Fausto Colombo Michael Bruun Andersen David Deacon

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-16.00
Lecture: Bart Cammaerts - Mediation and Resistance: An Overview

16.00-17.00
Coffee break and discussion buffer

17.00-18.00
Lecture: Risto Kunelius - Theories of power and studying the media

18.00-18.30
Discussion buffer

 

Wednesday,22/08

9.30-10.30

SWS 13 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Gintare Zukaite - Indigenous social movements for human rights in Latin America: the case of Zapatista movement Ruhan ZHAO - Exploring Alternative Quality News Outlets in Europe: Two cases studies of internet-native news outlets in Belgium and in France Minttu Tikka - Humanitarian aid at the time of global disasters
Student oponent Margaux HARDY Marek Miil Michaela Stumberger
Lecturer oponent Bart Cammaerts Risto Kunelius Bertrand Cabedoche

10.30-11.30

SWS 14 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Marie Legrand - Video Hosting Services as Agents of Political Mobilization. Uses, Perception and Functions of User-Generated Online Videos in the Internet FATEH CHEMERIK - Algerian French-language press companies: Strategies and journalistic practices to expand the public. Maarit Pedak - Disaster Communication and the Finnish School Shootings. Analytical Approach to Organizational Complexity in Crisis
Student oponent Sarah Talboom Marketa Stechova Kim Sandholdt
Lecturer oponent Bart Cammaerts Risto Kunelius Bertrand Cabedoche

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30

SWS 15 1. Yellow 2. Blue 3. Green
Presenter Sander De Ridder - ‘The Online Stage’ Gender practices and sexual subjectivities in networked publics: a multimethodical look at Flemish youngsters in social network sites Ville Kumpu - Taming the unknown: journalism, future and social reality Lexin Lin - Communication in Risk Governance: A multi-stakeholder and multi-level study in Sweden
Student oponent Kenan Demirci Ruhan ZHAO Jingwei Piao
Lecturer oponent Bart Cammaerts Nico Carpentier Bertrand Cabedoche

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-16.00
Lecture: David Deacon - The challenges and benefits of historical comparison for media, cultural and communication research

16.00-17.00
Coffee break and discussion buffer

17.00-18.00
Lecture: Michael Bruun Andersen - Index theory and the limit of mediatization

18.00-18.30
Discussion buffer

20.00
Social programme

 

Thursday, 23/08

9.30-10.30
Lecture: Bertrand Cabedoche - Between technological determinism & social determinism: research wroks in inf. and comm. science in France on "Arab revolutions"

10.30-11.30
Lecture: Fausto Colombo - Trust and power. A Foucaultian perspective on trust and interactive media

11.30-12.30
Coffee break and discussion buffer

12.30-13.30
Guest lecture: Aleš Debeljak

13.30-15.00
Lunch

15.00-16.00
Round table with Slovene journalists

16.00-17.00
Coffe break and discussion buffer

20.00
Consortium meeting (lecturers)

 

Friday, 24/08

9.30-13.30
Evaluation workshop: Ilija T. Tomanic - Evaluation workshop

13.30-15.00
Lunch

free time

20.00
Farewell dinner

 

Saturday, 25/08

Departure